How to add accounts and customize categories

13»

Comments

  • ShaneSShaneS Member Posts: 1

    @AlexL I think I see what @Moth is looking for, and agree.

    I'd like to add a new top-level expense account titled Sales & Marketing. It's an expense category type, obviously. Under Sales and Marketing, I'd like to add sub-accounts, e.g. advertising, conferences, software, subcontractors, etc.. I can create a new account called Sales and Marketing, but must place it under one of the 4 existing top-level expense account types (operating expense, CoGS, Payment Processing Fee, or Payroll Expense.). Nesting like that will make answering a simply question like, "What is my total sales and marketing spend?" much more difficult.

    Surely we can create a new top-level account in our COA, right?

  • BarsinABarsinA Administrator Posts: 1,535 admin

    Hey there @ShaneS

    Currently our roadmap does not feature any of these updates to the chart of accounts at this time. My apologies for being the bearer of bad news. Sub-accounts are a popular ask in the forum, so hopefully we might see something in the near future.

  • SachinSachin Member Posts: 3

    Hi there,

    I have a non-taxable government grant come in and I want to categorize it into an appropriate account. I read here (https://community.waveapps.com/discussion/comment/19645) that this should be added to its own "equity account" in the chart of accounts.

    However, the only categories in "equity" under which a new account can be created are

    1. Business Owner Contribution and Drawing

    2. Retained Earnings: Profit

    I don't think the government grant should be in either categories. Can you please help me understand how to make this work.

    Thanks in advance.

  • IvyIvy Member Posts: 7

    Hi,
    I want to upload an excel sheet by the choosing the Upload bank statement option under Accounting. However, when I try to upload the transaction statement, under the drop down I am only able to see the Bank accounts and not "Other short term asset accounts" which have been created earlier. Even if I try to create a new short term asset account it is not showing up in the drop down list.

    In Oct/Nov 2019 after your last major update I was able to do this upload to non-bank asset accounts as well after creating a new short term asset account

    Pls let me know how to get this done.

    Thanks..Ivy

  • Jennifer_Accountant1Jennifer_Accountant1 Member Posts: 1

    I want to add my voice to those requesting sub-accounts. This is a pretty standard component of both the balance sheet and P&L. I was looking over Wave to help a friend set up a business, and don't know that I can recommend this without. A simple example is Utility Expense. You may want to track your overall utility cost, but at the same time isolate electric vs. water vs. phone. Same for different types of insurance, auto costs.

  • BarsinABarsinA Administrator Posts: 1,535 admin

    Hey there @Ivy

    Unfortunately our system's transaction uploader hasn't actually changed changed from the previous platform to the latest. When uploading a transaction using the CSV uploader, you will need to use the anchored bank accounts as a destination for the transaction upload before categorizing.

    Hi @Jennifer_Accountant1

    Thanks so much for your contribution here! We understand that this is a common ask from our community members and although it's not on our current roadmap at the moment, the more +1's the better!

  • IvyIvy Member Posts: 7

    @BarsinA said:
    Hey there @Ivy

    Unfortunately our system's transaction uploader hasn't actually changed changed from the previous platform to the latest. When uploading a transaction using the CSV uploader, you will need to use the anchored bank accounts as a destination for the transaction upload before categorizing.

    Thanks Barsin! I actually figured out that I can upload a non-bank statement (for example a share transaction statement) using the CSV option to any of the listed bank accounts (temporarily) and thereafter I can change the Account (not category) from that Bank Account to the intended "Short-term asset account" from the Transactions page using Edit. This way I can achieve what I used to do last FY. It is an extra step since earlier the "Short-term asset account" was shown under the CSV drop down. Anyway, doesn't take much time!

  • JenniferDJenniferD Member Posts: 1

    I would like to reiterate the request for sub-accounts. This is a standard component of both the balance sheet and P&L which (in my opinion) is the primary reason, besides invoicing, that someone would use accounting software. In setting up Wave for businesses I have referred, this is ALWAYS the make or break moment that someone decides to use Wave or continue with their current software or another software.

  • CalliePCallieP Administrator Posts: 360 admin

    Hi @JenniferD , thanks for your message here. This extra context into how this feature idea would directly impact your business operations and client relationships is super valuable. At this time, Wave is not looking to implement sub-accounts as we work on improving some of our existing accounting features.

  • PKDPKD Member Posts: 1

    Sub accounts please. I am about to renew my subscription with a different package because I can't migrate to Wave if you can't support sub-accounts.

  • KathiDaughertyKathiDaugherty Member Posts: 1

    Yes! Please add Sub Accounts to your "to-do" list! Look how many people you'd make happy! Also, please allow for sorting on reports by Account ID rather than just alphabetically. I don't want to have to add numbers to my account descriptions, but it looks like I must to get the accounts in the proper order...

  • CalliePCallieP Administrator Posts: 360 admin

    Hi @PKD & @KathiDaugherty , thanks for your feedback here. Wave isn't currently looking to build these features out as we're currently working on improving our existing features. Thank you for adding your voice to this conversation.

  • WartyNZWartyNZ Member Posts: 2

    YES PLEASE Add sub Accounts asap, Essential to be able to produce a breakdown on a report to show the various types of Income/Expenses in an account. e.g. "Show / Advertising" "Show / Catering" etc

  • Mars_01Mars_01 Member Posts: 1

    New to WaVe. Would love to be able to account by division with sub-categories (sub accounts).
    Currently plan to export to Excel and use a formula to create columns for categories, but would love to just print reports by division without the extra step.
    Thanks

    edited July 14, 2020
  • Gary_HGary_H Member Posts: 1

    New to Wave. Concur with desire for sub-accounts.
    On March 19th, @Watila asked about bulk uploads of accounts, and @EmmaP asked how this should work - haven't seen an answer, so I'll provide my input. I would like to upload a spreadsheet or CSV file with columns for Account Name, Account ID, Description - the fields we enter when we create a New Account manually. The CSV file would simply be a way of bulk-importing a Chart of Accounts from another source - if we had dozens of accounts in our old system, having a bulk upload capability would save a lot of labor over manually adding them, one at a time.

  • LPG_Preschool_2020LPG_Preschool_2020 Member Posts: 3

    Need to BOLD or present the "tabs for the account or category you'd like to add" is located at the TOP of the page. First thing I could see was Assets (immediately scrolling the list). It took me a minute to figure out the next step after reading the answer 2-3 times to look for the TAB "EXPENSES". Thank you

  • ShakiruShakiru Member Posts: 2

    Hello,
    I mistakenly archived an account on my Chart of Account, how can i unarchived it and still use it in future?

  • ConnorMConnorM Member, Administrator Posts: 1,175 admin

    Hi @Shakiru! If you had transactions remaining in that account, then the account itself should still appear in your Chart of Accounts, and you should be able to click the edit icon in order to uncheck the Archive box. If no transactions existed in the account, then it would currently be closed and you will need to create a new account entry within your Chart of Accounts.

    edited July 24, 2020
  • ShakiruShakiru Member Posts: 2

    @ConnorM, thanks so much for your comment. The issue is that i wanted to change the Rent Prepayment to Rent Prepaid when i noticed that the entries in the Rent Prepayment is not adding up to what should be in the account, so i moved all entries to Prepaid rent in hope that if it was moved and archived the wrong balance will be erased from the account. However, after i have archived it i noticed that the original balance with issue has affected my TB by more credit by that amount and still showing on TB but not on the chart of the account. I attached the snapshots of the balance on the TB and section of COA with no trace of the Rent Prepayment again. Please what can i do to get the diffence in balance off the TB or get it corrected? Thanks.

  • ConnorMConnorM Member, Administrator Posts: 1,175 admin

    Hey @Shakiru! Thanks for that context! I checked out the data in your account, and it's looking like there was some data that was hung up in your account that was affecting these figures. I've gone ahead and run a reflow for us, and you should be all set within 15-30 minutes!

Sign In or Register to comment.